SHILOH BAPTIST CHURCH
Jesus Christ is coming back soon!  Are you prepared for the sequel?
Safe. Fast. Clever.

THE WORLD OF OPPORTUNITIES

success

CONTACT INFO


703 W Central Avenue

Chester, PA  19013

Phone: 610-872-8147

Fax: 610-499.8149

Janet Brown, Church Clerk

Jbrown@shilohchester.net

CHURCH OFFICERS


  • Pastor William I. Ashford, III, William.ashford3@gmail.com
  • Gerald Byrd - Deacon Chairman, Gbyrd@shilohchester.net
  • Darren Knox - Trustee Chairman, Dknox@shilohchester.net

WORSHIP


  • Bible Study
  • New Members 
  • Sunday School
  • Vacation Bible School
  • And More...

    FELLOWSHIP


    • Resurrection Sunday Activities
    • Campers and Divers
    • Caregivers Luncheon
    • Women's Tea
    • And More...
    SBC_Sign.JPG

    Come and praise


    "Growing in Christ, Loving Like Christ, Serving with Christ"

    A Church Moving From Good To Great!

    ​Phillippians 3:12-16



    SBC_Inside_Church.JPG

    Sunday Worship Services

     7:30 AM

    Sunday Morning Early Services


     9:30 AM

    Sunday School Services


    10:30 AM

    Sunday Praise and Worship (begins at the conclusion of Sunday School Services)


    11:15 AM

    Sunday Morning Worship Service

    Worship With Us

     Day

     Ministries

    Service

    First Sunday

    Fellowship Choir

    Holy Communion

     

    Second Sunday

    Senior Choir

    Friend's Day

    Third Sunday

    Youth/Angelic Choir

    Family Day

    Fourth Sunday

    United Voices/Male Chorus

    Baptismal Day

    Fifth Sunday

    Angelic Choir

    Youth Day

    4th Monday

    Presidential Cabinet Meeting - to be announced

    7:00 PM

     Ministries, Officers and Schedule       

    Cunninghams.jpgKeisha_R.jpgNorthern_and_Carter_8041.jpg

    MINISTRY

    PRESIDENT

    VICE-PRESIDENT

    Dates

    Times

    Angelic Choir Myonna Miller Genessa Green Tuesdays 6:00 p.m. *
    Campers & Divers Colin Walker  Jeff Cunningham TBA
    Christian Education Min. Robin Carter Monday - 1st 7:00 p.m.
    Combined Choir Wanda Barbour  Andi Harding Mondays - Last Two 7:00 p.m.
    Culinary Delma Richardson Myrtice Sweet  TBA
    Deaconess Ernestine Graham Gwen Smith Saturday - before 1st Sunday 9:00 a.m.
    Deacons Gerald Byrd Lonnie Richardson Saturday - 1st 9:00 a.m.
    Drug & Alcohol Arlington Northern TBA
    Edith B. Townsend Nurses Deborah Mayronne Gwen Smith Gwen Smith Saturday - 4th 12:00 p.m. O.D.M.J
    Hospitality Monterrey Luckey TBA
    Jr. & YA Ushers Sean Walker Taryn Stallings  Friday - Quarterly 10:00 a.m.
    Layman’s  Daryl Smith Darnell Searcy Thursdays - 4th 7:00 p.m.
    Male Chorus Keith Mapp Gerald Byrd Mondays 6:00 p.m. *
    Missionary Emma Memminger Laraine B anks Saturday - 1st 11:00 a.m.
    Mothers Board Betty Bethel Jessie Craig TBA
    Praise & Worship Wanda Short  Wanda Barbour Thursdays 6:00 p.m. (no August)
    Praise in Motion Taryn Stallings  Shantina Green Tuesdays 6:00 p.m.
    Scholarship Cheryl Knox - President Tuesdays - 2nd 6:00 p.m.
    Senior Choir Arlington Northern Rodney Blake Thursdays 6:00 p.m. *
    Senior Ministry Edith W. Hilton Valerie Gans Friday - Quarterly 12:00 p.m. (July, Aug., Dec. )
    Senior Usher  Board Valerie Irving  Lonnie Richardson Mondays - 2nd 6:30 p.m. (No-A. & D, J-A.)
    Shiloh Doves Jada Searcy Aniyah Boyce Tuesdays 7:00 p.m.
    Sisters in Christ Tanisha Bullock Tuesdays 6:00 p.m.
    Trustees Darren Knox Keith Mapp Mondays - 4th 6:00 - 7:30 p.m.
    Vacation Bible School Nona Stallings TBA
    Van/Bus James Alexander TBA
    Women’s Ministry Robin Carter TBA
    Y & YA Choir Taryn Stallings Deja Speed Tuesdays 7:00 p.m.
    Y & YA Ministry Advisors Joanne Whitaker Taryn Stallings TBA
    Calendar_of_Event_7294.jpg